Build and simulate this MLB slate
COURTEDGE / MLB RESEARCH
MONDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2026 · MILWAUKEE AT TAMPA BAY

One game.
Build for the outcome.

Top stacks, eight captain candidates, cash priorities and the payout decisions behind tonight’s Showdown builds.

4,379 words · approximately 21 minutes20 projected players9 supplied contest profiles
Research snapshot, not live simulation output. Uses the newest supplied MLB CSV, including its batting-order fields. Three ownership estimates are unavailable; no separate captain ownership is supplied. Confirm starters and contest eligibility before using any construction.

01 / The slate in five decisions

Start cash research with Freddy Peralta. Start offensive tournament stacks with Milwaukee’s first four hitters. Use Tampa Bay’s inexpensive starters to unlock different salary combinations. Keep a two-pitcher branch. Treat the three missing ownership estimates as unresolved inputs.

This is a single-game Showdown playbook, so “top stacks” means combinations within MIL–TB rather than a ranking of teams across a main slate. Every construction needs one captain and five utility players under the supplied $50,000 salary framework. The captain’s salary and projected points are multiplied by 1.5. A four-hitter stack can occupy four of those six seats, leaving only two places for pitching or opposing offense. That tradeoff is the central decision tonight.

The latest supplied snapshot contains 91 players, but only 20 have positive projections: two starting pitchers and eighteen hitters. Players without a projection are outside the default research pool. That does not establish their real-world availability; it prevents a model from silently assigning them invented production. Source batting-order fields are used throughout this article and remain subject to confirmation.

Peralta leads the file at 15.06 fantasy points, followed by Robert Gasser at 12.32. Jackson Chourio is the top projected hitter at 10.46; Jake Bauers follows at 9.33. The source game total is 7.0, with implied totals of 3.6 for Tampa Bay and 3.4 for Milwaukee. Those are imported snapshot values, not refreshed sportsbook quotes. The narrow implied-total gap does not justify an overwhelming team preference.

The most consequential update is Tampa Bay’s inexpensive group. Ryan Vilade is $4,400 with 7.61 projected points and a source batting spot of second. Ben Williamson is $3,600 with 6.31 projected points in fifth. Nick Fortes is $3,200 with 6.12 projected points in eighth. All three have zero in the ownership field. Display those values as unavailable, rather than portraying them as unowned tournament discoveries.

My working order is therefore: confirm the starting nine; decide whether the lineup buys one pitcher or two; choose the offensive outcome it needs; select the captain who benefits most from that outcome; and then compare the complete roster with alternatives. Ownership helps describe the construction, but it cannot rescue an unsupported role or a lineup that needs mutually inconsistent outcomes.

02 / Top stacks, ranked by purpose

1. Milwaukee’s first four: Chourio · Bauers · Yelich · Contreras

Best use: the primary Milwaukee offense branch in tournaments. These four cost $33,200 before assigning a captain and combine for 36.57 projected points. They occupy source batting spots one through four. That sequence gives the lineup multiple ways to capture the same scoring inning: a leadoff hit, a walk, an extra-base hit, and the runs or RBIs attached to those events. Chourio carries the strongest individual projection and is the first hitter captain to consider.

The price matters. Putting Chourio at captain raises this four-hitter group to $37,900. Adding Peralta and Fortes would make the full roster $52,500, which is over the cap. That appealing collection cannot be recommended as a valid lineup. You must change the captain, replace a premium hitter, choose a different final pairing, or accept a lineup without Peralta. Build the actual six-player roster before deciding the stack is easy to fit.

A full four-hitter Milwaukee stack is a deliberate bet on offense against Peralta or against the bullpen after his exit. It should not be described as a perfect partner for a dominant Peralta captain outcome. A modest Milwaukee mini-stack alongside Peralta can still work if a hitter delivers concentrated production while the pitcher collects strikeouts. Four hitters make that tension more meaningful.

2. Tampa Bay’s right-side value branch: Díaz · Vilade · Caminero · Williamson

Best use: affordable Tampa Bay concentration with a premium hitter captain. The four cost $26,800 at utility salaries and project for 31.26 points. In the supplied order, they bat first, second, fourth and fifth. That creates a useful combination of top-order access, a middle-order hitter in Junior Caminero, and two inexpensive players who leave money for Peralta or another premium piece.

This is my first salary-conscious Tampa Bay stack to compare, conditional on Vilade and Williamson starting in those positions. It is not a claim that the group has the best simulated ROI. The ownership picture is incomplete for half the stack, and the file’s individual ceilings for those two players are unusually close to their means. Do not let those narrow ranges make a hitter look artificially predictable.

Gasser captain is a weaker match for a four-hitter Tampa Bay eruption. If this stack is the lineup’s main thesis, examine Gasser fades or a smaller Tampa Bay group before forcing both. When comparing two constructions, ask whether the money saved buys a stronger complete lineup, not merely whether each value hitter has an attractive points-per-dollar number.

3. Milwaukee wraparound: Pratt · Frelick · Hamilton · Chourio

Best use: a lower-cost Milwaukee stack that links the bottom of the order back to the top. Cooper Pratt, Sal Frelick and David Hamilton occupy seventh through ninth in the source order, followed by Chourio at leadoff. The group costs $25,600 at utility and projects for 32.87 points. It saves $7,600 versus the Milwaukee first-four stack, while retaining the best projected hitter.

The concession is fewer expected plate appearances for the bottom three. A cheaper stack does not automatically become a better stack. Its case is that the bottom of the order produces enough baserunners to feed Chourio and that the savings improve the other two seats. Frelick’s 34.0% source ownership also means this group cannot simply be labeled a low-owned alternative.

Hamilton is interesting at $5,600 and 7.79 projected points, with a source ceiling of 15.21. Those figures make him worth comparing with the surrounding values. They do not establish an exact chance of a steal, a home run, or a captain-winning score. Pratt is the steadier salary comparison in the file: $6,000 for 8.04 projected points.

4. Tampa Bay’s middle/lower group: Caminero · Williamson · DeLuca · Fortes

Best use: preserving salary while emphasizing Tampa Bay run production. This group costs $22,000 at utility and projects for 28.57 points. Caminero supplies the premium salary; Williamson, Jonny DeLuca and Fortes supply the savings. It is particularly useful as a construction comparison when Díaz does not fit or when a lineup already spends heavily on pitching.

DeLuca is $5,400 with 7.34 projected points and 24.8% source ownership. Fortes is the cheapest positive-projection player in the file. That combination is useful, but rostering several inexpensive hitters increases dependence on fragile plate-appearance outcomes. Do not interpret three cheap starters as three safe floors. Use the actual confirmed order to decide whether the grouping still captures a plausible shared scoring sequence.

5. Two pitchers plus two mini-stacks

Best use: cash research and a distinct low-scoring tournament branch. Peralta and Gasser cost $21,800 together at utility. With Peralta captain, the pair costs $27,500, leaving $22,500 for four hitters. That is enough for several salary-valid combinations using the new Tampa Bay values. It does not require the four highest-projected hitters to fit.

This is a roster structure rather than a four-hitter team stack. Its central story is that both pitchers produce enough strikeouts and innings while offense remains concentrated in a few selected bats. It can compete with offense-heavy builds, but its value depends on the scoring distribution and managerial decisions. Keep it as a separate branch and compare complete lineups instead of imposing one stack shape on every contest.

03 / Eight captain candidates and their jobs

These are editorial captain priorities, not simulation results. The CSV supplies one ownership number per player and does not identify separate captain and utility shares. Every captain comparison therefore uses salary, the supplied point projection, construction fit, and a stated game script. Captain ownership below is intentionally not invented.

1. Freddy Peralta — the first cash comparison

At captain, Peralta costs $17,100 and projects for 22.59 points. The utility ownership estimate is not identified as such in the source; its single ownership field reads 53.7%. His appeal is the highest raw projection, which makes him the natural starting point for a projection-focused cash build. The concern is the opportunity cost: a $17,100 captain leaves less room for premium hitters, and innings are not guaranteed.

2. Jackson Chourio — the first hitter captain

Chourio costs $14,100 at captain and projects for 15.69 points. He is the highest projected hitter and bats first in the source order. He fits a Milwaukee offense branch and also works as a concentrated one-off if other Milwaukee hitters fail. In larger fields, compare him with a pitcher captain rather than automatically using both pitchers and assuming the best hitter can still fit.

3. Robert Gasser — the alternative pitching anchor

Gasser costs $15,600 at captain and projects for 18.48 points. That saves $1,500 against Peralta captain, while giving up 4.11 projected captain points. The savings must make the other five seats better enough to justify the difference. He fits a Milwaukee pitching-success outcome, especially with selected Brewers hitters. Heavy Tampa Bay stacks make the script harder to explain.

4. Junior Caminero — Tampa Bay’s premium hitter branch

Caminero costs $14,700 at captain and projects for 13.20 points. The source order places him fourth, providing a direct role in a lineup built around Tampa Bay run production. His utility projection trails Chourio by 1.66 points, and he is $400 more expensive before the captain multiplier. Use him because the desired Tampa Bay outcome needs him, not because a lower mean somehow proves more upside.

5. William Contreras — a different Milwaukee captain allocation

Contreras costs $12,600 at captain and projects for 12.81 points. He offers a middle-order role and a smaller captain salary than Chourio. A Contreras captain can preserve access to another premium player, but that does not establish a leverage advantage without captain ownership. He belongs in the Milwaukee hitting branch as a purposeful alternative, especially when the full roster improves through the savings.

6. Jake Bauers — strong projection at a manageable salary

Bauers costs $12,000 at captain and projects for 14.00 points after rounding. His 9.33 utility projection is second among hitters. The source batting position of second helps explain why he deserves serious comparison. His salary can support a better surrounding roster than an expensive captain does. Keep his role and substitution risk under review rather than assuming that a source starting flag guarantees a full game.

7. Brice Turang — the secondary Milwaukee route

Turang costs $13,200 at captain and projects for 13.23 points. He occupies fifth in the file and fits builds where production lands behind the first four hitters. The lineup-level question is whether his captain outcome plus the five selected utility players creates a better payoff than Chourio or Bauers. He is a tournament comparison, not a required cash selection.

8. Yandy Díaz — Tampa Bay top-order access

Díaz costs $13,500 at captain and projects for 12.81 points. The leadoff slot makes him an accessible starting point for a Tampa Bay stack. Vilade and Williamson can help pay for him if confirmed in the source roles. He remains a distinct branch from Caminero captain; a lineup benefiting from Díaz reaching base repeatedly does not need exactly the same supporting players as one built around a decisive middle-order extra-base hit.

For an illustrative 100-lineup research portfolio, a starting captain allocation could be Peralta 25, Chourio 20, Gasser 15, Caminero 12, Contreras 8, Bauers 8, Turang 7 and Díaz 5. These are editable editorial weights that total 100, not optimized exposures. Do not force all eight into a five-lineup portfolio, and do not mistake a large candidate pool for an instruction to enter every candidate.

04 / Best cash plays and a checked construction

My first cash priorities are Peralta, Gasser and affordable confirmed starters. Chourio is the premium hitter comparison. Bauers offers a less expensive route to a strong hitter projection. Vilade, Williamson and Fortes matter because their salaries can preserve pitching and upgrade the rest of the roster. Their missing ownership should not be interpreted as a reason to exclude them from cash.

A complete enumeration of the twenty positive-projection players produced 183,399 salary-valid captain/utility combinations under the six-player, $50,000 framework and a requirement to include both teams. This enumeration checks salary and duplicate-player constraints; it does not validate DraftKings role-specific player IDs, confirmed starters, or contest eligibility. Across those combinations, the highest supplied mean projection was the following roster.

CPT Freddy Peralta
Robert Gasser · Jackson Chourio · Jonny DeLuca · Ryan Vilade · Nick Fortes
$49,900 salary · 66.44 projected points · $100 remaining

This is a provisional projection leader, not a simulation-certified cash winner. The structure spends on two pitchers, retains the best projected hitter, and uses three inexpensive Tampa Bay bats to fit. It also includes three hitters opposing Gasser. That tension is acceptable to examine in cash, where maximizing the combined expected production can matter more than constructing a perfectly clean blowout narrative. It still introduces correlated downside if those hitters damage Gasser’s outing.

The next-highest supplied projection in the enumeration was Peralta captain with Gasser, Bauers, Pratt, Vilade and Williamson: $49,500 salary and 66.20 projected points. Only 0.24 points separate it from the first roster. That is too small a gap to treat as certainty, especially with unresolved batting orders and missing ownership estimates. Compare the actual roles of the cheaper bats and the quality of their projected playing time.

For the $12 Base Hit and $1 Daily Dollar, remember that single entry is an entry limit, not a cash payout structure. Both still award different prizes by finishing position. A cash-style research core may be a sensible starting comparison in a small field, but the final roster should be judged against that contest’s tournament payouts. True double-ups require a separate objective focused on reaching the paid threshold.

05 / Ten utility priorities, plus alternatives

The utility research shortlist is Peralta, Gasser, Chourio, Bauers, Díaz, Contreras, Vilade, Williamson, DeLuca and Fortes. This is a comparison pool, not ten mandatory players. The full board below preserves the other positive-projection options so that the shortlist does not turn into an accidental exclusion rule.

Peralta and Gasser are the two pitching comparisons. They lead the raw projection table, but buying both reduces salary available for concentrated offense. Chourio and Bauers are the first two Milwaukee hitters by supplied mean projection. Contreras gives another middle-order option, while Díaz adds top-order Tampa Bay access.

Vilade and Williamson are the important role-dependent values. Their source order positions are favorable relative to their prices, but ownership is unavailable and the modeled ceiling inputs need review. DeLuca is a usable middle-price bat at $5,400, with a 7.34 projection and 24.8% ownership estimate. Fortes is the salary-release option at $3,200, conditional on starting.

The first alternatives are Caminero, Turang, Yelich, Simpson, Pratt and Hamilton. Taylor Walls and Frelick are not hidden values in this snapshot: their source ownership reads 34.4% and 34.0%. They can still be good lineup pieces. The point is to avoid calling a familiar salary-saving player contrarian merely because his salary is low.

Do not multiply a captain’s ownership by 1.5. The multiplier applies to salary and scoring. Summed player ownership is a descriptive lineup statistic, not a probability that the exact lineup appears in the field. Without separate captain ownership and a model of joint roster decisions, neither a simple sum nor a product establishes expected duplication.

06 / Full positive-projection player board

PlayerTeamSource orderUTIL salaryProjectionSource ownership
Freddy PeraltaTBPitcher$11,40015.0653.7%
Robert GasserMILPitcher$10,40012.3247.6%
Jackson ChourioMIL1$9,40010.4632.3%
Jake BauersMIL2$8,0009.3331.1%
Brice TurangMIL5$8,8008.8222.7%
Junior CamineroTB4$9,8008.8031.3%
Yandy DiazTB1$9,0008.5425.8%
William ContrerasMIL4$8,4008.5422.5%
Chandler SimpsonTB3$7,2008.5223.8%
Christian YelichMIL3$7,4008.2425.8%
Cooper PrattMIL7$6,0008.0424.0%
David HamiltonMIL9$5,6007.7921.4%
Ryan ViladeTB2$4,4007.61Unavailable
Garrett MitchellMIL6$6,8007.5520.3%
Jonny DeLucaTB6$5,4007.3424.8%
Victor Mesa Jr.TB7$6,4007.1120.8%
Sal FrelickMIL8$4,6006.5834.0%
Ben WilliamsonTB5$3,6006.31Unavailable
Nick FortesTB8$3,2006.12Unavailable
Taylor WallsTB9$4,0006.0034.4%

07 / Match the build to the payout table

Slugfest: $20 entry, 3,529 spots, 105 maximum. First receives $20,000 of the $60,000 prize pool, or one third. That is a strong reason to examine concentrated offense, hitter captains, and duplicated-lineup risk. It is not permission to discard sound projections. Build a strong core, then make a coherent choice that benefits when a popular construction fails.

Knuckleball: $5 entry, 4,756 spots, 142 maximum. The $5,000 first prize is 25% of the $20,000 pool. Compare captain branches and stack combinations across the full payout curve, including the $8 minimum cash. A lineup can have a decent cash rate while missing the finishes that drive expected profit. Looking only at projected points or cash percentage can hide that difference.

mini-MAX: $1 entry, 9,512 spots, 150 maximum. This is the largest field among these standard MLB contests. Its $1,000 first prize is 12.5% of the pool, and 1,905 places receive prizes. Use the 2,000-candidate pool to compare alternatives, then select a portfolio within the entry limit. Overlapping lineups can be useful, but 150 near-copies are not the same as covering meaningfully different outcomes.

Chin Music: $5 single entry, 713 spots. First pays $400 and 164 places are paid. A strong mean projection with a purposeful captain or stack decision is a reasonable starting point. You do not need to import the most aggressive Slugfest construction into this contest. One entry cannot cover eight captain branches; choose the complete roster you can best justify.

Hot Corner: $3 entry, 396 spots, five maximum. First pays $100, or 10% of the prize pool, and the minimum cash is $6. A five-lineup research set can vary captain, pitcher count, and primary offensive group while retaining strong plays. The goal is a small collection of defensible constructions, not five random punts presented as diversification.

Base Hit: $12 single entry, 98 spots. First pays $120, with 23 paid positions and an $18 minimum cash. Its relatively flat prize distribution makes projection-focused construction especially relevant to examine. Do not sacrifice a meaningful amount of expected production solely to be unusual. Small differences between two near-equal projections should still be resolved through role confidence and complete-lineup fit.

Power Alley: $44 entry, 70 spots, two maximum. Its $750 first prize is about 28.3% of the $2,650 pool. That is a much more concentrated first prize than Base Hit despite the smaller field. If researching two entries, compare a pitching-led roster with a distinct hitter-captain branch. The small field alone does not make every conservative construction optimal.

Daily Dollar: $1 single entry, 594 spots. First receives $50 and 136 places are paid. This is another place to compare a sound projection core with a modest, explainable tournament decision. The $1.50 minimum payout means a cash does not necessarily compensate for repeated losses; expected net profit remains a useful measure alongside cash rate.

RBI Winner Take All: $1 entry, 1,189 spots, twenty maximum. This is a different scoring product. The standard fantasy-point projections and captain assumptions used in this article do not establish its correct roster or scoring model. RBI-specific outcomes, tie rules and eligibility must be supplied or verified before meaningful simulation. Keep it visible as a separate pending profile rather than running standard Showdown lineups through the wrong engine.

08 / Three salary-checked research examples

These examples use source salaries and projections. They are not ranked by simulated ROI, and they are not upload-ready entry recommendations. Their purpose is to make the construction choices concrete. All require confirmed starters and contest-specific player-ID validation before an export can be trusted.

A. Projection-led, two pitchers

CPT Peralta; Gasser, Chourio, DeLuca, Vilade, Fortes. Salary $49,900; projection 66.44. This is the highest supplied mean projection in the enumerated pool. It uses inexpensive Tampa Bay bats to preserve both pitchers and Chourio. The main checks are the actual roles of Vilade and Fortes and whether the pitching distribution supports the concentration.

B. Tampa Bay offense with its pitcher

CPT Caminero; Díaz, Vilade, Williamson, Peralta, Hamilton. Salary $48,700; projection 58.51. This lineup takes a substantial mean-projection concession to emphasize a different scoring outcome. Caminero needs to outperform his ordinary expectation, Tampa Bay needs meaningful offensive production, and Peralta needs to contribute enough pitching points. Hamilton supplies the Milwaukee representation. The $1,300 left unused is a consequence of this roster, not a universal salary rule.

C. Gasser with a Milwaukee wraparound

CPT Gasser; Chourio, Pratt, Hamilton, Díaz, Fortes. Salary $48,800; projection 59.43. This roster emphasizes Milwaukee pitching plus selected Brewers offense, while retaining two Tampa Bay hitters. It does not demand a complete Tampa Bay shutdown. Compare it with Peralta captain alternatives under the same scoring model before concluding the salary savings make it better.

The useful lesson from these examples is the scale of the tradeoffs. A 0.24-point difference between two projection leaders is small relative to input uncertainty. A seven- or eight-point concession for a different game script is much larger and needs a credible tournament justification. Ownership and a colorful narrative do not automatically make that concession profitable.

09 / What the 2,000-lineup simulation must measure

Two thousand candidate lineups are a research pool. They are evaluated one at a time as alternatives against an opponent field; they should not automatically be treated as 2,000 simultaneous entries in a contest with a smaller entry limit. A portfolio simulation is a separate calculation because your entries compete with each other and can tie.

Use each contest’s actual capacity and supplied payout tiers. A 70-player Power Alley field needs 69 opponent entries for a single-candidate evaluation; a 9,512-player mini-MAX needs 9,511. If computational limits require a sampled approximation, label that approximation and its limitations. A generic 1,500-lineup field cannot silently be called the actual mini-MAX field.

For each simulated outcome, score the candidate and opponents under the same fantasy rules, rank them, split prizes for ties, and record gross payout. Average net profit per entry equals average payout minus the entry fee. Simulated ROI equals average net profit divided by the entry fee, multiplied by 100. Within a single fixed-fee contest, mean profit and ROI have the same sorting order; across contests, dollars and percentages answer different questions.

Player ownership must help shape the opponent field, but independent weighted draws are not enough to prove field realism. Salary use, captain selection, stack habits, repeated popular combinations and the missing ownership values all matter. In this snapshot, a captain-specific ownership model is unavailable. Any inferred captain weights must be labeled assumptions and tested for sensitivity.

The results table should open automatically after a successful build. Each lineup should show its six players, captain, salary, source projection and ownership for every player, total projected points, salary remaining and the simulated metrics when actually available. Missing ownership should appear as unavailable. A sum of player ownership can be shown with a clear label, but it must not be called lineup ownership or a duplication probability.

Sort by simulated ROI, expected net profit, win rate, top-one-percent rate and cash rate. Also retain the number of simulations and uncertainty around mean returns. Rare first-place outcomes are noisy, especially in large fields; a small simulation count can make a lucky candidate look decisively superior. Re-run promising groups with independent seeds and altered missing-ownership assumptions before treating the ranking as stable.

This playbook does not claim that those updated simulations have been run or that the live builder has been verified. The stack rankings are editorial analysis of the supplied projections. Keeping that distinction visible is necessary for the article to be useful: research priorities, projection leaders and simulated profitability are related outputs, but they are not interchangeable.

10 / Final decisions before lock

First, verify the actual starting nine for each team and update the batting-order fields. This is especially important for Tampa Bay, where the newest file differs from the earlier preview order and includes inexpensive players who were absent from the earlier projected pool. A source starting flag is evidence about the upload, not a live confirmation from the ballpark.

Second, revisit every lineup using Vilade, Williamson or Fortes if their roles change. A cheap hitter moving down the order or leaving the lineup affects projection, salary allocation and likely ownership together. Do not leave the old mean in place while changing only the player label. Exclude unsupported bench values from the default build rather than letting a cheap salary carry them into hundreds of candidates.

Third, choose your contest before choosing the final roster. Slugfest rewards a different mix of outcomes from Base Hit. Power Alley has a small field but a concentrated first prize. A single-entry limit does not mean double-up scoring, and the RBI-only product needs its own model. These are concrete payout differences, not cosmetic names in a dropdown.

My final research priorities remain Peralta for cash captain comparison, Chourio for hitter captain comparison, Milwaukee’s first four for concentrated Brewers offense, and Díaz–Vilade–Caminero–Williamson for a salary-conscious Tampa Bay branch. The wraparound Milwaukee group is the next stack comparison when premium combinations do not fit. Keep the two-pitcher structure in the research set, verify the new values, and let the complete roster determine the final decision.